PRIVACY POLICY (South Africa)

INTRODUCTION

Mountain Rush Trading 4 (Pty) Ltd (“tashas” or “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out how any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.tashascafe.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

“Personal information” means data that can be used to identify a person (natural or legal entity) including but not limited to names, identity/registration numbers, age, gender, language, email addresses, telephone numbers, addresses, religion etc.

For the purpose of POPIA, the responsible party is tashas.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process personal information and special personal that you voluntarily give us by filling in forms on our website www.tashascafe.com or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information for our franchising business, marketing and PR, suppliers and related services. For this purpose, we will collect your name and surname, identity/registration number, physical address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, race and gender.

We may also receive personal information about you from third parties, including but not limited to third party delivery services.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed with you.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the products and/or services and fulfil the transactions you have consented to or requested, or for other legitimate purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving complaints, and enforcing our agreements.

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or erase from our systems, all personal information that is no longer required.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree that we may share your personal information with:

  • Any member of the Tashas Group, which means our ultimate holding company, its subsidiaries and franchisees;
  • Selected third parties, who we have agreements with to ensure that they comply with POPIA, namely:
    • business partners, suppliers and service providers who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services to you; and
    • advertisers that require the information to select and serve relevant marketing material to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • Where we have a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of tashas, its franchisees, employees, customers and the like.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer your personal information to recipients outside of the Republic of South Africa in accordance with section 72 of POPIA.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We shall take all reasonable steps to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will immediately notify you and the Information Regulator if we become aware of any security breach or unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal information and will attend to remedy the issue as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will ensure that any third party to whom we pass your personal information to, agrees to treat your personal information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to in terms of POPIA.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at jolene@tashasgroup.com

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

POPIA gives you the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Kindly contact jolene@tashasgroup.com and specify what information you require. Please ensure to include a copy of your identity document to confirm your identity.

Any access request will be subject to payment of a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making any changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes we make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may process your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information regarding products and/or services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe for free at any time or send an email to jolene@tashasgroup.com

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to jolene@tashasgroup.com or to:


Mountain Rush Trading 4 (Pty) Ltd
Registration Number: 2008/006138/07
Beechwood Gardens
25 Christopherson Street
Hyde Park
2196

Should you believe that tashas has utilised your personal information contrary to this Policy, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with tashas. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: 010 023 5200

E-Mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Website: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html